People v. Armendariz
[…] With respect to Armendarizs first contention, the California Supreme Court has recently held that lesser enhancements, as defined by section 12022.53, subdivision (f), must be imposed and stayed, rather than stricken by the trial court. (People v. Gonzalez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1118, 1129-1130.) We are bound to follow this holding, and therefore reject Cooks contention. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

Armendariz second contention is no more persuasive. Section 12022.53, subdivision (d) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 12034, personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life." (Italics added.) According to the verdict forms, the jury specifically found true the section 12022.53, subdivision (d) enhancement allegation and substantial evidence supports the jurys finding. Therefore, the trial court properly imposed sentence for the enhancement.