People v. Armendariz
[…] Greenberger (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 298 (Greenberger).) We agree.

In Greenberger, defendants Greenberger, Mentzer, Marti, and Lowe were tried jointly for the murder of Roy Radin. William Rider was an acquaintance of Mentzer, Marti and Lowe. Rider obtained statements separately from Lowe and Mentzer, and "[s]ome of Lowes statements implicated Mentzer, and some of Mentzers statements implicated Marti and Lowe." (Id. at p. 325.) The trial court admitted the statements against all of the defendants, relying on Evidence Code section 1230. (Ibid. )

Evidence Code section 1230 states, "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarants pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

On appeal, Mentzer, Marti, and Lowe argued that the trial court erred in admitting these statements because it denied the nondeclarant the right of confrontation. The appellate court found no error.