People v. Mendoza
[…] Code, § 1202.45), plus a 10 percent collection fee.

Defendant filed a notice of appeal. He contends that the imposition of the 10 percent collection fees was unauthorized.

ANALYSIS

I. The Addition of a 10 Percent Administrative Collection Fee Was Proper Defendant contends that the imposition of a 10 percent collection fee, with respect to the restitution and the probation revocation restitution fines, was unauthorized. Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (l), provides that, "At its discretion, the board of supervisors of any county may impose a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collecting the restitution fine, not to exceed 10 percent of the amount ordered to be paid, to be added to the restitution fine and included in the order of the court, the proceeds of which shall be deposited in the general fund of the county." Defendant contends that the San Bernardino County Code of Ordinances contains no indication that the San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors (hereafter, the County) had exercised its discretion to adopt any enactment to impose a collection fee in connection with recouping the cost of