People v. Mendoza
[…] This was the version in effect at the time of defendant's sentencing.

Third, and most importantly, this history sheds light on the proper interpretation of these 10 percent fee provisions. Defendant proposes, as to both provisions, that the 10 percent fee is intended to be paid by the victim, rather than by the defendant. We disagree. Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (l), provides: "If the court orders restitution to be made to the victim, the entity collecting the restitution may add a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collection, but not to exceed 15 percent of the total amount ordered to be paid. The amount of the fee shall be set by the board of supervisors if it is collected by the county and the fee collected shall be paid into the general fund of the county treasury for the use and benefit of the county. The amount of the fee shall be set by the court if it is collected by the court and the fee collected shall be paid into the Trial Court Operations Fund or account established by Section 77009 of the Government Code for the use and benefit of the court." Defendant's construction might apply as to former section 16.0230, subdivision (m), providing for a "Victim restitution fee" of "10% of [the] amount collected." (Ord.