NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant testified in his own defense. He said the victim was confused about who had touched her because someone with the same name and appearance lived in the house. He also thought she was lying because the house had no closet. Appellant denied all the statements he made to Alvarez.
DISCUSSION
Admission of Minor's Statement
Appellant claims the trial court erred in admitting the victim's interview with Payton, contending that it was unreliable hearsay.
Evidence Code section 1360 permits the introduction of a hearsay statement by a victim under age 12, relating to child abuse if: "the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability" (id., subd. (a)(2)) and the child testified or there is independent corroboration of the abuse. (Id., subd. (a)(3)(A) & (B).) Admission of evidence under Evidence Code section 1360 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.