THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RANDY MENDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Appellant asserts that the crime of stealing a firearm in violation of section 487, subdivision (a) and recklessly discharging a gun in violation of section 246.3, subdivision (a) may be sentenced by the court, in its discretion, as either a felony or misdemeanor. Based on this premise, appellant argues that the trial court erred by declining his request to reduce both convictions to misdemeanors pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b). We are not persuaded.
The trial court did not err by refusing to reduce the firearm discharge conviction to a misdemeanor. Violation of section 246.3, subdivision (a) "shall be punished by imprisonment in county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 246.3, subd. (a).) Thus, the crime is a wobbler. Yet this does not end the analysis. Respondent correctly argues that a crime cannot be reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor if the trial court has imposed a prison term for the offense. (People v.