1-22-1614
[…] Generally, "neglect" is defined as the "failure to exercise the care that circumstances justly demand," and the term embraces both willful and unintentional disregard of duty. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Arthur H., 212 Ill.2d at 463. The term "injurious environment" includes "the breach of a parent's duty to ensure a' safe and nurturing shelter' for his or her children." In re N.B., 191 Ill.2d 338, 346 (2000) (quoting In re M.K., 271 Ill.App.3d 820, 826 (1995)). An abused minor, under section 2-3 of the Act, includes one whose parent "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii). The same facts that support a finding of neglect based on an injurious environment can also support a finding of abuse based on a substantial risk of physical injury.