No. CR-23-2094
[…] However, "[i]f the court finds that the defendant has met the requirements to apply for resentencing, the court must notify the defendant that they may submit an application for resentencing" (People v Wendy B.-S., 229 A.D.3d at 1318, citing CPL 440.47 [1] [c]).
There is no dispute that defendant met the statutory requirements under step one to be permitted to apply for resentencing (see CPL 440.47 [1] [a]).
As a second step, upon being notified that he or she may submit an application for resentencing, CPL 440.47 (2) (c) requires the defendant's application to include "at least two pieces of evidence corroborating the applicant's claim that he or she was, at the time of the offense, a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household" (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]). This evidentiary requirement mandates that "[a]t least one piece of evidence must be either a court record, pre-sentence report, social services record, hospital record, sworn statement from a witness to the domestic violence, law enforcement record, domestic incident report, or order of protection" (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]). In addition, the statute provides a non-exhaustive list of the types of evidence that could satisfy the evidentiary requirement for the second piece of corroborating evidence (see CPL 440.47 [2] [c]).