No. CR-23-2094
[…] As background, the DVSJA amended Penal Law § 60.12 by authorizing the imposition of alternative sentences for survivors of domestic violence and added CPL 440.47, which provides a three-step procedure for survivors of domestic violence who are currently serving their sentences to apply for resentencing (see generally People v Liz L., 221 A.D.3d 1288, 1289 [3d Dept 2023]). As a first step, CPL 440.47 requires that a defendant "submit... a request to apply for resentencing in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]" (CPL 440.47 [1] [a]; see CPL 440.47 [1] [b]). Such request must demonstrate that he or she is "serving a sentence with a minimum or determinate term of eight years or more for an offense committed prior to [August 12, 2019] and that he or she is serving such sentence for any offense eligible for an alternative sentence pursuant to [Penal Law § 60.12]" (CPL 440.47 [1] [a]; see People v Wendy B.-S., 229 A.D.3d 1317, 1318 [4th Dept 2024], lv denied ___ N.Y.3d ___ [Oct. 31, 2024]). "If the court finds that such person has not met the requirements to apply for resentencing..., the court shall notify such person and dismiss his or her request without prejudice" (CPL 440.47 [1][d] [emphasis added]).