No. CR-23-2094
[…] Therefore, by the express statutory terms of CPL 440.47, an order either denying resentencing after a hearing or imposing a new sentence is appealable as of right (see CPL 440.47 [3]). However, no provision is made for the right to appeal from the dismissal of an application without prejudice under step one or, like here, step two based on the failure to submit the evidentiary proof required (compare CPL 440.47 [1] [d]; [2] [d], with CPL 440.47 [2] [f]). While the Legislature did not amend the general provisions in CPL article 450 authorizing appeals to intermediate appellate courts, it did amend CPL 450.90 to permit, so long as a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued, an appeal to the Court of Appeals "by either the defendant or the [P]eople from any adverse or partially adverse order of an intermediate appellate court... entered pursuant to... [CPL 440.47]" (CPL 450.90 [1]).