People v. Melendez
[…] The minute order reflects that appellant pled guilty to violating Health and Safety Code section 11351.5, the lesser included/related offense to that charged. The probation report filed with the court on April 13, 1992, also part of the augmented record, states that appellant was charged with selling cocaine in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a) but was convicted by plea of violating Health and Safety Code section 11351.5, a lesser included offense.

At all times relevant, Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 provided, “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years.

The transcript of appellant’s guilty plea taken March 30, 1992, could not be prepared in that it is the practice of the Los Angeles Superior Court to destroy court reporters’ notes after ten years.