People v. Medina
[…] At the time of sentencing, the trial court merely stated, "And, finally, pursuant to Vehicle Code section 13351.5, the Department of Motor Vehicles is to revoke his privilege to operate a motor vehicle for the rest [of] his life, actually." The trial court made no additional findings; the minute order does not reflect the order; and, although the abstract of judgment states that defendant was convicted of "Assault w/deadly," it provides no further information or finding and does not direct that the abstract be sent to the DMV.

B. Analysis

Vehicle Code section 13351.5, subdivision (a) provides that, "[u]pon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the [DMV] immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle."

As the court in People v. Linares (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1196, 1199 stated, "We view driving as a privilege, not a right, and license revocation as a civil, not a criminal, sanction. [Citation.]" The DMV, not the court, has the power to revoke a license.