NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 445.)
Here, the objectionable testimony included Alexander claiming he had gone to the hospital and thought Lee had broken his ankle and had had three surgeries, and Lee’s testimony that he had three screws and a rod put in his right ankle during surgery. Defendant claims this was hearsay since it had to have come from doctors who did not testify and this evidence was introduced to support the great bodily injury allegation.
Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) defines “hearsay evidence” as evidence of “a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Here, if in fact the only knowledge that Alexander and Lee had that Lee had broken his ankle and had to have rods and screws put in his leg during surgery was from doctor’s statements to them at the hospital, then the evidence would constitute hearsay.