NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He also testified that the lines on Page Mill Road and Alexis Drive were cleaned every three months.
Eggleston testified that he timed how long it took pump truck drivers to discharge 3, 000 gallons of grease from their trucks. Based on these three cases, he found that it would take less than 10 minutes.
II. Discussion
Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence under Penal Code section 1118 and the due process clauses of the federal and state Constitutions (U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15) to support his convictions on all four counts under an aiding and abetting theory.
Penal Code section 1118 states: “In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”