NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Ibid.)
Here the prosecution was required to prove that defendant discharged a pollutant into a publicly owned treatment works (Wat. Code, § 13378, subds. (a)(4), (a)(5)), unlawfully discharged commercial quantities of materials into a public sewer (Pen. Code, § 374.2, subd. (a)), and water pollution (Fish & G. Code, § 5650, subd. (a)(6)). The prosecution proceeded on the theory that defendant was guilty on all counts as an aider and abettor to the offenses.
Former Water Code section 13387, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who intentionally or negligently does any of the following is subject to criminal penalties . . .: [¶] . . . (4) Violates any requirement of Section . . . 307 . . . of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended.