No. B181229.
[…] Thus, a conviction of 647.6, subdivision (a) with a prior conviction must be treated as a felony. However, the fact the Legislature provided for a three-year statute where the victim is under the age of 14 years suggests the misdemeanor statute of limitations applies in other situations, including where the offense is punished as a felony based on a prior conviction allegation. This view is consistent with the expressed intent of the Legislature that the seriousness of the offense should determine the applicable period of limitations.
Section 802, subdivision (b) provides: "Prosecution for a misdemeanor violation of Section 647.6 or former Section 647a committed with or upon a minor under the age of 14 years shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense."
In sum, we conclude section 647.6, subdivision (c)(2), does not define a felony offense for statute of limitations purposes but provides an alternate punishment for a misdemeanor violation of section 647.6, subdivision (a), where the offender has an enumerated prior conviction.