No. B181229.
[…] DISCUSSION
McSherry contends that because the conduct underlying his conviction is a misdemeanor violation of section 647.6, subdivision (a), the applicable statute of limitations is one year. (§ 802, subd. (a).) The People concede the information was not filed until September of 2004, which is more than one year after the March 2003 incident. However, the People claim the three-year statute of limitations for felonies applies (§ 801) because McSherry was charged with a violation of section 647.6, subdivision (c)(2), which is a felony based on the allegation of a prior conviction of lewd act.
Section 802, subdivision (a) directs that "prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense."
The People rely on People v.