No. B181229.
[…] We reject the People's assertion that section 647.6, subdivision (c), defines a separate felony offense for which the limitations period is three years. Plainly, the Legislature intended that prior conviction allegations be disregarded when determining the applicable statute of limitations.
In reaching a contrary result, San Nicolas failed to give proper weight to the legislative history of sections 799 through 805 as detailed in People v. Turner, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at pages 1594-1595. San Nicolas also misconstrued the second sentence of section 805, subdivision (a), which states: "Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense." San Nicolas held this directive to disregard enhancements did not apply to prior convictions because prior convictions are not enhancements. ( People v. San Nicolas, supra, 185 Cal.App.3d at p. 406.)