People v. McMillan
[…] [¶] If you find the defendant guilty of the charge of attempted murder, the People have the further burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant did not act willfully and with premeditation and with deliberation and premeditation. [¶] You must not consider evidence of voluntary intoxication for any other purpose. Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to assault with a deadly weapon."

Section 22 sets forth the voluntary intoxication defense and states in pertinent part, "(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."

Section 188 defines the malice required for murder, as defined in section 187. Section 188 states in pertinent part, "Such malice may be express or implied. It is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature.