No. BR 051696.
[…] [¶] (d) If, after examining these documents, the court determines that there exists probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the offense charged in the complaint, it shall set the matter for trial. [¶] If the court determines that no such probable cause exists, it shall dismiss the complaint and discharge the defendant.”
Section 991 expressly refers to the dismissal of the complaint: “If the court determines that no such probable cause exists, it shall dismiss the complaint and discharge the defendant.” (§ 991, subd. (d), italics added.) The statute further provides for the refiling of the complaint after a motion to dismiss is granted under section 991 : “Within 15 days of the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to this section the prosecution may refile the complaint. ” (§ 991, subd. (e), italics added.) There is no language authorizing either the dismissal of charges independent of the complaint, or the refiling of a charge that was previously dismissed from a complaint that otherwise survived a section 991 motion.