No. BR 051696.
[…] Under this rubric, in analyzing the section 991 motion, the trial court was required to evaluate the complaint as a whole to determine whether there was probable cause to believe defendant committed any charged offense. Given the trial court's finding that there was probable cause to believe defendant committed a violation of section 565 (count 2), defendant was not subjected to unconstitutional confinement and the section 991 motion should have been denied without disturbing counts 1 and 3.
Section 991 Versus Section 995
Defendant contends the rules of statutory construction require section 991 be applied the same way as section 995. His position is not well taken.
Section 995, subdivision (a), provides as relevant that “[an] indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: [¶] (1) If it is an indictment: [¶] ... [¶] (B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause. [¶] (2) If it is an information: [¶] ... [¶] (B) That the defendant has been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” Thus, just as section 991 allows a misdemeanant to challenge a misdemeanor complaint for lack of probable cause, section 995 allows a defendant accused of a felony to challenge an information or an indictment for lack of reasonable or probable cause.