People v. McElmurry
[…] The Attorney General concedes that application of the residency restriction on McElmurry was improper on retroactivity grounds, but approaches the issue from a statutory construction point of view rather than on constitutional grounds. We agree with the Attorney Generals approach.

On November 7, 2006, California voters approved Proposition 83, commonly known as "Jessicas Law." Among other things, Jessicas Law prohibits persons subject to mandatory sex offender registration under section 290 from residing within 2,000 feet of any school or park where children regularly gather. (§ 3003.5, subd. (b).)

Proposition 83 added subdivision (b) to section 3003.5. Subdivision (b) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." (§ 3003.5, subd. (b).)

Jessicas Law went into effect on November 8, 2006. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10(a).) This was months after McElmurrys crimes. At his change of plea hearing, McElmurry admitted his offenses occurred on June 17 and July 27, 2006.