08-16-2011
[…] Defendant: Clifford McDowellMuscato, DiMillo & VonaAngelo A. DiMillo, of Counsel
Leonard Tilney, J.
Defendant, Clifford McDowell (McDowell) was charged with Assault in the second degree in violation of §120.05 (2) of the Penal Law which required physical injury caused by a weapon. The People reduced the charge to the misdemeanor of Assault in the third degree to allow this Court to retain jurisdiction. McDowell moves to dismiss the pleading because it is fatally defective and factually insufficient as a matter of law. He posits it fails to set forth physical injury as contemplated by §120 of the Penal Law.
STATUTE — PENAL LAW §10.0(9) Physical Injury "Physical injury means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." § 120.00 Assault in the third degree "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; orAssault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor." STANDARD OF REVIEW
2. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or
3. With criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a
deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.