People v. McConnell
[…] People v Perkins, 280 Mich.App. 244, 248; 760 N.W.2d 669 (2008). "An abuse of discretion occurs if the court does not select a reasonable and principled outcome." People v Simon, 339 Mich.App. 568, 580; 984 N.W.2d 800 (2021).

B. DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it improperly based its decision on the nature of the offense and usurped the role of the legislature when the court stated that adults convicted of the same offense would not be eligible to have their convictions set aside. We disagree.

MCL 712A.18e governs the setting aside of adjudications by application and states, in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) and section 18t of this chapter, a person who has been adjudicated of not more than 1 juvenile offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and not more than 3 juvenile offenses, of which not more than 1 may be a juvenile offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who has no felony convictions may file an application with the adjudicating court or adjudicating courts for the entry of an order setting aside the adjudications....
* * *
(9) Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (10), if the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of the applicant from the date of the applicant's adjudication to the filing of the application warrant setting aside the 1 adjudication for a juvenile offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . and that setting aside the adjudication or adjudications is consistent with the public welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the adjudication.... If the court also determines that setting aside the adjudication or adjudications is consistent with the public welfare, the court may enter