No. 354013
[…] A. LITERALLY TRUE STATEMENTS CANNOT SUPPORT A CONVICTION
In Bronston v. United States , 409 U.S. 352, 352-353, 93 S.Ct. 595, 34 L.Ed. 2d 568 (1973), the United States Supreme Court addressed "whether a witness may be convicted of perjury for an answer, under oath, that is literally true but not responsive to the question asked and arguably misleading by negative implication." Samuel Bronston owned a company that sought bankruptcy protection, and he testified at a creditors’ hearing as follows:
The federal perjury statute, 18 USC 1621(1), provides that one who takes an oath and "willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true" commits perjury. Although textually different from MCL 750.479c(1)(b), both statutes require a false statement and an intent to mislead or deceive. Bronston ’s reasoning and logic are equally applicable to a voluntary interview with police officers.