May 5, 1992
[…] All of the charges in the multiple count indictment arise out of defendant's theft of two city buses on the same night. Defendant took the first from the terminal at 129th Street and Amsterdam Avenue and drove to another depot in Queens, where he boarded another bus and drove it back to Manhattan. Defendant was arrested in midtown, after officers blocked the path of the bus and defendant fled on foot.
We agree with the IAS court that the Grand Jury evidence did not establish a burglary since the buses were not "buildings" within the meaning of Penal Law § 140.00 (2). That statute defines a "building" to include, in addition to its ordinary meaning, any "vehicle * * * used by persons for carrying on business therein, or * * * an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer". Although commercial vans fall within the statute (People v. Ruiz, 68 N.Y.2d 855, affg for reasons stated at 120 A.D.2d 437; see also, People v. Mincione, 66 N.Y.2d 995), we reject the People's argument likening the buses driven by defendant to the vehicles in Ruiz and Mincione.