People v. Chapman
[…] Ironically, the Association made no mention of the continued omission of railroad cars from the definition of "building". (Letter of Condello in support of L 1969, ch 1151.)

Even though the explicit reference to railway cars has been removed from the definition, the People argue that each of the boxcars in this case is nonetheless a "building" within the meaning of section 140.00 (2), because each is a "structure [or] vehicle * * * used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein." Although a boxcar is not a vehicle, it is certainly a structure. However, a boxcar is not customarily used for overnight lodging, and, while such a use is obviously possible, there is no claim in this case that the boxcars in question were so used.