People v. Chapman
[…] In this version, as previously, the Legislature included within the definition of "building" things not encompassed within its ordinary meaning, again specifically including "[r]ailway cars", and for the first time adding "inclosed motor truck" and "inclosed motor truck trailer" as well.

See, Denzer and McQuillan, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39 [1967], Penal Law § 140.00, at 337-338.

When the Legislature revised the Penal Law in 1965, however, it adopted yet another definition of "building" applicable to its burglary provisions, stating in the pertinent part of section 140.00 (2), that, "'[b]uilding,' in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein." The Executive Director and the Counsel of the Commission responsible for the revision, who jointly authored the Practice Commentary to the revised article 140, there noted the omission of any reference to railway cars and inclosed motor trucks and truck trailers, and concluded that while,