People v. Chapman
[…] This testimony is sufficient to sustain the other charges against the defendant in the indictment, two counts each of petit larceny (Penal Law § 155.25) and criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree (Penal Law § 165.40). It is not, however, sufficient to sustain the burglary charges.

Section 140.20 Penal of the Penal Law provides that, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." Subdivision (2) of Penal Law § 140.00 defines "building" as including, "in addition to its ordinary meaning * * * any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer." A boxcar is obviously not a "building" within the "ordinary meaning," of that term, which, as the Practice Commentary to article 140 of the Penal Law observes, has been defined as "'[A] constructed edifice designed to stand more or less permanently, covering a space of land, usu[ally] covered by