People v. McBride
[…] McBride, 2012 IL App (1st) 100375, ¶ 4. This court held in defendant's first direct appeal that he was necessarily charged under the preamended version of section 18-4(a)(3), which did not make a distinction between firearm-related and non-firearm-related offenses: "A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3 [vehicular hijacking]; and *** (3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(3) (West 1998).