People v. McBride
[…] McBride, 2012 IL App (1st) 100375, ¶ 4. This court held in defendant's first direct appeal that he was necessarily charged under the preamended version of section 18-4(a)(3), which did not make a distinction between firearm-related and non-firearm-related offenses: "A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3 [vehicular hijacking]; and *** (3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(3) (West 1998). The statute was amended in 2000 to provide that aggravated vehicular hijacking occurs when a person "(3) *** carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or (4) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm ***." 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a) (West 2006). The appellate court determined that, because the amended version of the statute had been found unconstitutional at the time of the offense, the statute in effect at the time of the offense was the preamended version of section 18-4(a)(3).