People v. McAteer
[…] McAteer contends the trial court erred in imposing a three-year enhancement pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a). He asserts “[t]here has been a washout period of five years between convictions.” Apart from whether there has been a “washout period,” the enhancement provided for in subdivision (a) of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 cannot be applied to McAteer.

The People charged, and McAteer admitted, having suffered a prior conviction for purposes of a Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a) enhancement. That subdivision provides in relevant part: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” (Italics added.) While the enhancement embodied in subdivision (a) of Health and Safety Code section 11352 applies to one convicted of section 11351, 11351.5 or 11352, McAteer pleaded guilty to a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11379 .