THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BRETT ALAN MAY et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] A trial courts ruling denying a motion for mistrial is viewed under the deferential abuse-of-discretion standard. (People v. McLain (1988) 46 Cal.3d 97, 113; People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 282 (Ayala).) "[A] motion for mistrial should be granted only when `"a partys chances of receiving a fair trial have been irreparably damaged."" (Ayala, supra, at p. 282.) Reversal is warranted when it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the defendant would have been reached absent the incident. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836 (Watson).)
C. Analysis
Evidence Code section 351.1 prohibits the admission of "any reference" to "the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner," or "an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination" in a criminal proceeding. (Evid. Code, § 351.1.) The admission of evidence of polygraph examinations is barred because of concerns that the jury will assign too much credence to the results of those examinations. (People v. Kegler (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 72, 89; People v.