THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BRETT ALAN MAY et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Thus, defendants claim this inappropriate testimony strengthened the credibility of Powers and constituted an attempt to improve Washingtons own standing with the jury. As such, they argue that the trial court abused its discretion in denying their motion for mistrial. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results."
Here, it is undisputed that Washingtons testimony about the polygraph tests was improper. We must thus determine whether the error was prejudicial.