APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Stanislaus County. Charles V. Stone, Judge, Super. Ct. No. 1085195
[…] (People v. Jackson (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 13, 21; People v. Maxwell (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 562, 577.) An appellate court may not reverse a conviction for insufficiency of the evidence unless it appears that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support the conviction. (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)
In count I, appellant was convicted of receiving a stolen vehicle in violation of section 496d, subdivision (a), which states in part:
"Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle ... that has been stolenor that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle ... from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison ...."
A conviction for this offense requires proof that (1) the vehicle was stolen; (2) the defendant knew the vehicle was stolen; and (3) the defendant had possession of the stolen vehicle. (People v. Land (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 220, 223 (Land).)