People v. Maxwell
[…] The defendant contends with regard to indictment No. 5412/85 that the court infringed upon his constitutional right to a trial by a chosen jury (NY Const, art I, § 2; People v Anderson, 70 N.Y.2d 729, 730; People v Buford, 69 N.Y.2d 290, 297-298). He bases his argument on the fact that after the close of the People's case, the Trial Judge released a juror who was scheduled to attend a convention in New Orleans and who, as a result, would be unable to continue to attend the trial for three days.

CPL 270.35 provides, in pertinent part that a court must discharge a juror: "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service".