People v. Matthews
[…] ¶ 64 We conclude defendant has not established the trial court sentenced him pursuant to an improper personal sentencing policy. Accordingly, defendant is not entitled to relief under the plain error doctrine or based on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. See Hensley, 2014 IL App (1st) 120802, ¶ 47.

¶ 65 C. Evidence in Mitigation

¶ 66 Defendant argues the trial court failed to properly consider two applicable statutory mitigating factors-that his imprisonment would endanger his medical condition and that he would be a caregiver to his elderly parents. Under section 5-5-3.1(a)(12) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(12) (West 2022)), the trial court is to consider as a factor in mitigation whether "[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her medical condition." Section 5-5-3.1(a)(19) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(19)) provides that another statutory factor in mitigation is whether "[t]he defendant serves as the caregiver for a relative who is ill, disabled, or elderly."

¶ 67 Consideration of the statutory factors in mitigation is mandatory, and a sentencing court may not refuse to consider relevant evidence in mitigation. People v. Markiewicz, 246 Ill.App.3d 31, 55 (1993).