People v. Matthews
[…] Thus, it appears the trial court's challenged remarks were addressing counsel's argument as to this factor and did not reflect a misunderstanding of section 5-5-3.1(a)(19) of the Code, as defendant contends.

¶ 76 To the extent that the trial court's remarks indicate it did not find section 5 3.1(a)(19) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(19)) to be an applicable mitigating factor, we find no error occurred. This factor applies when the defendant "serves as the caregiver for a relative who is ill, disabled, or elderly." (Emphasis added.) Id. Here, defendant was not serving as a caregiver for his parents at the time of the resentencing hearing, nor did he present evidence that he had served as their caregiver prior to his incarceration.