THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KAILON TODD MATTHEWS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (a)(1)/count 2) and he admitted a personal use of a firearm enhancement (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)(1)) in each count. Pursuant to his negotiated plea, Matthews agreed to a stipulated prison term of 26 years and he waived his right to appeal.
On February 10, 1998, the court sentenced Matthews to the stipulated term of 26 years that included a firearm enhancement in each count.
On October 11, 2017, the Governor approved Senate Bill No. 620, which went into effect on January 1, 2018. This bill added the following language to the firearm enhancement provisions in section 12022.5:
"The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§ 12022.5, subd. (c); Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.)
On March 29, 2018, Matthews filed a pro se motion for resentencing pursuant to section 1385 and section 12022.5, as amended.