People v. Mathis
[…] Is that [sic] as an element of the offense, we presented the certified conviction to the Court and it's been admitted into evidence and he was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault." She completed her argument.

¶ 21 The jury found defendant not guilty of the first count but guilty of the second count. The trial court denied defendant's posttrial motion and, after a hearing, sentenced him to 10 years' imprisonment. He timely appealed.

¶ 22 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 23 On appeal, defendant contends first that he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of violating section 3(a) of the Act, which, as pertinent here, states, "A sex offender *** who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days shall notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of his or her current registration, including the itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act." 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012). Defendant argues that, although he conceded that he was a sex offender and that he did not register within three days of departing from 1823 North Winnebago, the State failed to prove that, on February 10, 2012, he was temporarily absent from that address.