B153301.
[…] As previously mentioned, neither the prosecution nor the investigator had any indication that Carrera was in jail.
Next, as previously discussed, Mathews failed to object to the dismissal of the case under section 1382. Although Johnson objected to the dismissal, he refused to proceed under section 1387.2, which would have resulted in the trial commencing within a shorter time period. The record shows that neither appellant objected to the dismissal on speedy trial grounds.
Section 1387.2 provides: "Upon the express consent of both the people and the defendant, in lieu of issuing an order terminating an action the court may proceed on the existing accusatory pleading. For the purposes of Section 1387, the action shall be deemed as having been previously terminated. The defendant shall be rearraigned on the accusatory pleading and a new time period pursuant to Section 859b or 1382 shall commence."
Finally, appellants have not shown that they suffered prejudice. They have not shown that their defense was in any way impaired, or that they lost witnesses or evidence through the delay.