PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CASEY JOE MATEOS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Smith, 482 Mich at 318.
However, the trial court properly concluded that the duration and number of offenses in the case at hand constituted a substantial and compelling reason warranting departure. Courts consider the duration and number of offenses for sentencing purposes under OV 13, which is scored for a "continuing pattern of criminal behavior." MCL 777.43(1). Defendant was assigned 25 points under OV 13. An assessment of 25 points is appropriate if the "offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). The evidence presented at trial established 8 to 10 instances of sexual penetration. Although falling within the open ended range set forth in the statute, the number is significantly higher than the floor.