People v. Mase
[…] (Hubbart, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 1147.) Annual mental examinations are required and the SVP may retain an expert, or if indigent, may request appointment of an expert to examine him or her. (§ 6605, subd. (a).)

The Director was required to provide the SVP with annual written notice of the right to petition the court for conditional release under section 6608 and the SVP was entitled to an annual “show cause hearing” unless he or she “affirmatively waive[d]” the right to a hearing. The SVP had a right to be present at that hearing and to the assistance of counsel. (Former § 6605, subd. (b); Stats. 1995, ch. 763, § 3; Hubbart, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 1147.) If the court determined there was probable cause to believe “the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged,” the court was required to set the matter for a full hearing (§ 6605, subd. (c)) at which the SVP was entitled to the same rights afforded at the initial commitment proceeding, including the burden and standard of proof. (Id. at subd. (d).)