People v. Mase
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 906 provides in part that this court may review an intermediate decision “which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment or order appealed from or which substantially affects the rights of a party . . . .” However, the People were not the aggrieved party in this action because the judgment was in their favor and the jury instruction did not affect the outcome of the case.

Penal Code section 1252, also cited by the People as a ground for appealability, provides in part that “[o]n an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.” Nevertheless, we will not rule on the correctness of the jury instruction because to do so would be to render an advisory opinion. “Though the command of section 1252 is clear, under the state Constitution we have no power to give gratuitous advice (Younger v.