10-28-2021
[…] According to Retamal, he interviewed the victim on September 7, 2018. Thus, his interview was more than a week after her wrist injury, and a little less than two months following her arrival in Michigan. Defendant argues that the acts of domestic violence described by the victim therefore occurred somewhere between 9 and 43 days before her interview, which he contends, without any supporting authority, was too remote in time. However, the only time limitation in MCL 768.27c(1)(c) is that "[e]vidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section." Further, in Meissner, 294 Mich.App. at 447-448, this Court determined that a statement about domestic violence that had occurred in the hours before the statement, and also about an incident that occurred three months earlier, were sufficiently close in time to be admissible under MCL