10-28-2021
[…] Defendant's misrepresentations continued when he claimed to police that the victim had decided to leave after defendant rejected her sexual advances, and that the victim and her son were fully dressed when they left. We conclude that defendant's affirmative statements went beyond merely maintaining his innocence, so they were a proper basis for scoring OV 19 at 10 points.
B. OV 10
Assessment of 15 points for OV 10 is appropriate where "predatory conduct was involved" in the "exploitation of a vulnerable victim." MCL 777.40(1)(a). "Predatory conduct" is defined as "pre-offense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization." MCL 777.40(3)(a). Assessment of 10 points for OV 10 is appropriate where "[t]he offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." MCL 777.40(1)(b). Defendant concedes that the trial court could have properly assessed 10 points for OV 10, but he argues that the trial court erred in assessing 15 points. We disagree.