10-28-2021
[…] People v Gursky, 486 Mich. 596, 606; 786 N.W.2d 579 (2010). The trial court does not abuse its discretion when it chooses an outcome within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich. 247, 269; 666 N.W.2d 231 (2003).
Hearsay is an unsworn, out-of-court statement that is offered to establish the truth of the matter asserted. MRE 801(c); People v Stamper, 480 Mich. 1, 3; 742 N.W.2d 607 (2007). Hearsay is not admissible at trial unless it comes under an exception. MRE 802; Stamper, 480 Mich. at 3.
MCL 768.27c(1) provides as follows:
Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply:
(a)The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence.
(c)The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
(d)The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement's trustworthiness.
(e)The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.MCL 768.27c is a" 'substantive rule of evidence reflecting policy concerns about hearsay in domestic violence cases.'" People v Olney, 327 Mich.App. 319, 326; 933 N.W.2d 744 (2019), quoting People v Meissner, 294 Mich.App. 438, 445; 812 N.W.2d 37 (2011).