10-28-2021
[…] People v Lockridge, 498 Mich. 358, 392 n 28; 870 N.W.2d 502 (2015). The court relies on inaccurate information when it sentences a defendant by consulting an inaccurate advisory guidelines range. Francisco, 474 Mich. at 89 n 7.
A. OV 19
Assessment of points for OV 19 is appropriate for "conduct that constitutes an attempt to avoid being caught and held accountable for the sentencing offense." People v Sours, 315 Mich.App. 346, 349; 890 N.W.2d 401 (2016). The trial court assessed 10 points for OV 19, which MCL 777.49(c) prescribes when "[t]he offender . . . interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice." The trial court stated that it assessed 10 points for OV 19 because defendant lied to the police. At sentencing, the trial court recognized defendant's right to maintain his innocence, but, having presided over the trial, it believed the jury had been correct.