People v. Martinez-Delgado
[…] In appropriate cases, such circumstantial evidence ‘may be enough to raise a reasonable doubt in the mind of the trier of fact concerning the defendant’s guilt.’ [Citations.]

Subdivision (b) of section 1102 deals with the converse of subdivision (a), that is when “evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character” is “[o]ffered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”

In its first modern decision in this area, our Supreme Court explained the relevancy of such evidence: “In the determination of probabilities of guilt, evidence of character is relevant.