People v. Martinez-Berumen
[…] Appellant filed a timely appeal.

DISCUSSION

1. The Court Did Not Err in Reopening Closing Arguments to Answer the Jury's Inquiries on the Definition of "Concealed"

Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in asking the prosecution and defense to reopen closing arguments to answer the jury's question while the jury was deliberating. He argues that the trial court interfered with the jury's deliberative process and fact-finding role, violating his federal and state constitutional rights to a jury trial and due process.

Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

"When a jury asks a question after retiring for deliberation '[s]ection 1138 imposes upon the court a duty to provide the jury with information the jury desires on points of law.' (People v.