People v. Martinez-Berumen
[…] Appellant's counsel further requested any complaints as to dishonesty or fabrication. The court conducted an in-camera hearing. It found that there was nothing discoverable in the records reviewed.

Appellant contends the trial court erred because it searched only for complaints of fabrication relating to "consent to search or probable cause to detain." Appellant argues that this limitation was overly restrictive and requests that we conduct an independent review of the Pitchess proceedings.

Evidence Code section 1043 provides in pertinent part, "(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records . . . the party seeking disclosure shall file a written motion . . . [which] . . . shall include . . . [a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records. . . ."

We review the lower court's ruling on a motion for access to law enforcement personnel records under the abuse of discretion standard. (People v.