People v. Martinez
[…] Appellant contends the threat regarding Flores children occurred after the police arrived, while appellant sat in the back seat of the police car. Other evidence suggests appellant may have made two threats, an earlier one before the police arrived and another while appellant was in the police car. Because of this ambiguity we will assume appellant was in the back seat of the police vehicle when he threatened Flores.

People v. Toledo held that in order to prove a defendant violated Section 422, the prosecution must prove the following five elements: "(1) that the defendant `willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, (2) that the defendant makes the threat `with the specific intent that the statement ... is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, (3) that the threat — which may be `made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device — was `on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, ... so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened `to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate familys safety, and (5) that the threatened persons fear is `reasonabl[e] under the circumstances."

People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228, citing People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 337-340, footnote 13.