People v. Martinez
[…] II. THERE WAS SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT APPELLANTS CONVICTION OF CRIMINAL THREATS IN VIOLATION OF PENAL CODE SECTION 422.

Appellant contends there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction of criminal threats under Penal Code section 422. Specifically, he argues there is no substantial evidence to show the act was "so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey the prospect of an immediate execution of the threat" and there is no evidence that Mr. Flores sustained fear for his own safety or his immediate familys safety. We disagree.

Penal Code section 422 provides in part: "Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it was made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate familys safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in state prison."