People v. Martinez
[…] Specifically, he argues the unidentified individuals act of writing on the business card was not a spontaneous declaration within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1240. Appellant also contends that because the unidentified individual did not testify at trial, his 6th and 14th Amendments right to confront a witness were violated. As a result, he asserts the Chapman harmless error standard applies and the court should reverse his conviction and remand the case for retrial on the murder charge. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."

Alvarado v. Superior Court (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1121, 1137, quoting Delaware v. Van Arsdall (1986) 475 U.S. 673, 678. "The Sixth Amendment guarantees the right of an accused in a criminal prosecution `to be confronted with the witnesses against him."