People v. Martinez
[…] Martinez (a) knew that Rogelio Covarruvias intended to commit the crime of vandalism, (b) intended to aid and abet Covarruvias in committing vandalism, and (c) by words or conduct actually helped Covarruvias commit vandalism, or (2) that the acts of vandalism committed by Covarruvias were natural and probable consequences of the conspiracy among the four men who entered Mr. Vega’s home to commit theft. Therefore, Mr. Martinez’s conviction of vandalism in count 3 must be reversed.” (Fn. omitted.)

Section 594, as charged in count III states in relevant part:

“(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:

“(1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribe material.

“(2) Damages.

“(3) Destroys. [¶]…[¶]

“(b)(1) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or if the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

To commit vandalism within the meaning of section 594, an individual must maliciously damage or destroy any real or personal property not his or her own.