People v. Martinez
[…] The trial court, after further consideration of the victim’s statements, which presented the court with additional information about the offense and its impact, carefully weighed defendant’s interest in the plea bargain against the societal interests implicated by the victim’s experience and determined that the latter justified setting aside the plea. These circumstances reveal no abuse of discretion.

We note the victim was properly permitted to address the court pursuant to section 1191.1, which provides:

“The victim of any crime, or the parents or guardians of the victim if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings .… [¶] The victim, or up to two of the victim’s parents or guardians if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of victims, parents or guardians, and next of kin made pursuant to this section .…”

With respect to section 1191.1, the Stringham court observed:

If, as occurred here, a defendant obviates the necessity of a trial by entering a plea of guilty, matters will proceed directly to the sentencing hearing.