People v. Martinez
[…] “If the plea is withdrawn or deemed withdrawn, it may not be received in evidence in any criminal … proceeding .…”

Section 1192.1 provides: “Upon a plea of guilty to an information or indictment accusing the defendant of a crime or attempted crime divided into degrees when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, such plea may specify the degree thereof and in such event the defendant cannot be punished for a higher degree of the crime or attempted crime than the degree specified.”

Section 1192.4 provides: “If the defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to Section 1192.1 or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence in any criminal … proceeding .…”


Summaries of

People v. Martinez

California Court of Appeals, Fifth District
Jan 18, 2008
No. F050714 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 18, 2008)
Case details for

People v. Martinez

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GABRIEL NORMAN MARTINEZ…