People v. Martinez
[…] We recognize defendant was not expressly advised that the court’s approval of the plea was conditional. However, the prosecutor’s request for dismissal of the remaining counts and allegations was explicitly conditioned upon the plea remaining in effect. Thus, it was apparent the plea was not immutable.

Section 1192.2 and section 1192.1 are substantially identical for purposes of this appeal. Section 1192.2 provides: “Upon a plea of guilty before a committing magistrate as provided in Section 859a, to a crime or attempted crime divided into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by such magistrate, such plea may specify the degree thereof and in such event, the defendant cannot be punished for a higher degree of the crime or attempted crime than the degree specified.”

In short, the presence of restrictions on the court’s sentencing power indicates the plea was reached in accordance with section 1192.5, not section 1192.2, as defendant contends.