People v. Martin
[…] Conway, 2023 IL 127670, ¶ 16.

¶ 36 4. Law Concerning the Proof of Knowing and Voluntary Possession of Child Pornography on a Personal Computer

¶ 37 To prove possession of child pornography under the Code, the State must show not mere possession of the images, but also (1) this possession was "with knowledge of the nature or content" of the images serving as the bases for the charges (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2014)) and (2) the possession is voluntary (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(b)(5) (West 2014)). "Possession is voluntary if the defendant knowingly procures or receives *** [an image] for a sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession." 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(b)(5) (West 2014)). This voluntariness requirement adds a second knowledge element: the defendant must have "knowingly procure[d] or receive[d]" the image. 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(b)(5) (West 2014)).