denying suppression motion arising out of an Instagram CyberTip Report on the basis that the defendant failed to show a Fourth Amendment search occurred
[…] Weber's accounts housed apparent child pornography and shut those accounts down. Mr. Weber and Instagram exchanged communications regarding these accounts following their deactivation. To understand what happened next, one must understand the legal framework under which electronic service providers report suspected child pornography to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children ("NCMEC"). Under federal law, "electronic communication service providers" need not actively search for child pornography on their platforms, but they must report it when they find it. See 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(f)(3). Such reports must be made to NCMEC, and, important for this case, must include the "visual depiction of apparent child pornography or other content relating to the incident such report is regarding." Id. § 2258A(b)(4).
Once a report is received, federal law requires NCMEC to "forward[ ] what is known as a CyberTip to the appropriate law enforcement agency for possible investigation." United States v. Wilson , 13 F.4th 961, 964 (9th Cir. 2021) ; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(c).