08-10-2023
[…] People v Cooper, 309 Mich.App. 74, 90; 867 N.W.2d 452 (2015) (citation omitted). "A prosecutor's remarks are examined in context and evaluated in light of defense arguments and their relation to the trial evidence." Chapo, 283 Mich.App. at 370. The prosecutor is "free to argue the evidence and all reasonable inferences arising from it as they relate to the theory of the case." Id. However, "[i]t is improper for a prosecutor to seek the jury's sympathy for the victim." People v Dobek, 274 Mich.App. 58, 80; 732 N.W.2d 546 (2007) (citation omitted).
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.529, which states, in relevant part:
(1) A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct does any of the following is guilty of armed robbery:
(a) Possesses a dangerous weapon.
(b) Possesses an article used or fashioned in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to believe the article is a dangerous weapon.
(c) Represents orally or otherwise that he or she possesses a dangerous weapon.
Section 530, in turn, provides that "[a] person who, in the course of committing a larceny . . . uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years."