08-10-2023
[…] People v Dobek, 274 Mich.App. 58, 80; 732 N.W.2d 546 (2007) (citation omitted).
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.529, which states, in relevant part:
(1) A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct does any of the following is guilty of armed robbery:
(a) Possesses a dangerous weapon.
(b) Possesses an article used or fashioned in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to believe the article is a dangerous weapon.
(c) Represents orally or otherwise that he or she possesses a dangerous weapon.
Section 530, in turn, provides that "[a] person who, in the course of committing a larceny . . . uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years." MCL 750.530(1) (emphasis added). The prosecution's theory of the case was that defendant put the victims in fear during the process of committing larceny while armed.