People v. Martin
[…] Superior Court (Ferguson) (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1525, 1530.)

The words of a statute must be construed in context and the subject matter must be harmonized to the best extent possible. (People v. Cottle (2006) 39 Cal.4th 246, 254.)

Here, the plain language of section 148.10 incorporates the lawfulness of the detention and arrest as an essential element of the offense. We need look no further. Subdivision (a) of that section states that "[e]very person who willfully resists a peace officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment and whose willful resistance proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to a peace officer shall be punished." Subdivision (b) then goes on to list the facts that "shall be found by the trier of fact." (Italics added.)