THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ELIJAH MANUEL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We find: (1) the circuit clerk had no authority to impose the collection fees because no due date for payment was set by the circuit court; and (2) defendant failed to establish that the interest fees were unauthorized.
¶ 12 I. Collection Fees
¶ 13 First, defendant contends that the collection fees imposed by the circuit court were unauthorized by section 5-9-3(e) of the Code (id.) and therefore are void. Section 5-9-3(e), which concerns a defendant's default in payment of fines or costs, provides, in relevant part:
"An additional fee of 30% of the delinquent amount is to be charged to the offender for any amount of the fine, fee, cost, restitution, or judgment of bond forfeiture or installment of the fine, fee, cost, restitution, or judgment of bond forfeiture that remains unpaid after the time fixed for payment of the fine, fee, cost, restitution, or judgment of bond forfeiture by the court." (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 14 The defendant in People v.