THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ELIJAH MANUEL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] App. 3d 1060, 1061 (1986); see also Drury v. County of McLean, 89 Ill. 2d 417, 424 (1982). While circuit clerks can have statutory authority to impose fees (People v. Smith, 2014 IL App (4th) 121118, ¶ 18), they are powerless to impose fees that do not conform with statutory requirements. See Gutierrez, 2012 IL 111590, ¶ 14. Thus, Castleberry's holding has no applicability to unauthorized actions of a circuit clerk.
¶ 17 II. Interest Fees
¶ 18 Additionally, defendant argues that the interest charges imposed by the circuit clerk, like the collection fees, was assessed pursuant to section 5-9-3(e) of the Code and therefore were unauthorized because the circuit court did not set a payment due date. Section 5-9-3(e) provides: "A default in payment of a fine, fee, cost, restitution, or judgment of bond forfeiture shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-3(e) (West 2012).
¶ 19 It is not clear from the record that the interest charges that appear on the printouts from the clerk's Web Site were imposed under section 5-9-3(e) of the Code.