04-28-2022
[…] This Court reviews de novo whether the facts found by the trial court meet the scoring conditions set forth in the applicable statute. Jackson, 320 Mich.App. at 519. An unpreserved claim of sentencing error is reviewed for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. People v Meshell, 265 Mich.App. 616, 638; 696 N.W.2d 754 (2005).
A. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES
A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute. People v Ryan, 295 Mich.App. 388, 401; 819 N.W.2d 55 (2012). In this case, the trial court had discretion to impose consecutive sentences under MCL 750.110a(8), which provides that "[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction."
When a statute grants a court discretion to impose a consecutive sentence, the court is required to articulate on the record the reasons for each consecutive sentence imposed. People v Norfleet, 317 Mich.App. 649, 665; 897 N.W.2d 195 (2016).