04-28-2022
[…] We are satisfied that the record contains sufficient explanation for the trial court's rationale for imposing consecutive sentences, and the court did not abuse its discretion by imposing the consecutive sentences.
B. SCORING CHALLENGES
Defendant challenges the trial court's scoring of OVs 1, 2, 3, 10, and 16. We find no error in the scoring of these variables, plain or otherwise.
MCL 777.31(1)(c) and (d) instruct that 15 points are to be assessed for OV 1 if "[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon," and 10 points are to be assessed if "the victim was touched by any other type of weapon."