04-28-2022
[…] We disagree with defendant's argument that there was no evidence that Hosea was touched with a weapon to support the trial court's assessment of 10 points for OV 1. At trial, Hosea testified that defendant "had an iron pipe; he didn't come in there barehanded." When asked if defendant ever touched him in any fashion, Hosea stated that defendant "hit at me with that stick, with that iron pipe he had." On cross-examination, Hosea testified that he told the police "that he had an iron pipe and he hit me with it." This testimony supports the trial court's 10-point score for OV 1.
MCL 777.32 provides that 15 points should be scored for OV 2 if an offender possessed, among other things, a fully automatic weapon, 10 points if the offender possessed a short-barreled rifle or shotgun, 5 points if the offender possessed "a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon," and one point if the offender possessed "any other potentially lethal weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(b), (c), (d), and (e).