04-28-2022
[…] We disagree. The evidence demonstrated that Hosea was 86 years old at the time of the offense. The trial court did not clearly err by finding that Hosea's age made him vulnerable because of his reduced ability to defend against an attack, and that defendant exploited that vulnerability trust by breaking into Hosea's apartment, physically attacking him, and taking his money. Thus, the trial court did not err by assessing 10 points for OV 10.
Finally, OV 16 addresses situations in which "property [is] obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed." MCL 777.46(1). At the time defendant was sentenced, MCL 777.46(1)(c) provided that five points were to be assessed if "[t]he property had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00." Defendant argues that the evidence did not show that he obtained property valued at more than $1,000. He further asserts that "[t]he value of the property was not an element of the offense" charged and the prosecution did not provide evidence proving its value beyond a reasonable doubt.