No. 15–029397.
[…] Legal Analysis.
Penal Law Section 120.00(1) states that “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” C.P.L § 100.40(1)(c) states that an information, or count thereof, is sufficient on its face when: Non hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.” That section must be read in conjunction with C.P.L. § 100.15(3), which in reference to an information or misdemeanor complaint states in relevant part that “The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges .... the factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief.” The complaint signed by the police officer in and of itself does not meet either standard. The officer did not personally observe any of the events in question.