No. 15–029397.
[…] Defense counsel filed Omnibus Motions, wherein she moved for an order dismissing the accusatory instruments as being defective pursuant to C.P.L. §§ 170.30(1)(a), 170.35(1), 100.15 and 100.40. Defense counsel argues that the accusatory instruments are insufficient on their face because they do not include non-hearsay allegations establishing, if true, every element of the offenses charged.
Issues Presented.
Is the misdemeanor information filed in this matter insufficient on its face?
Legal Analysis.
Penal Law Section 120.00(1) states that “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” C.P.L § 100.40(1)(c) states that an information, or count thereof, is sufficient on its face when: Non hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.”