01905-04.
[…] "1. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.
(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner."
Criminal Procedure Law Section 100.20 states that:
"A supporting deposition is a written instrument accompanying or filed in connection with an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint, subscribed and verified by a person other than the complainant of such accusatory instrument, and containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein."
The defense contends that the sworn statement of the officer describing her observation of the computer records of the Department of Motor Vehicles does not satisfy C.P.L. 100.20, because her statement is hearsay and because it violates the best evidence rule.
A. Best Evidence Rule.