Viewed in accordance with the usual rule of appellate review (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206, we find the evidence established the following.
[…] A shaved key and a screwdriver were recovered from Majano.
A fingerprint examiner took Majano’s prints and compared them to exemplars included in Majano’s California Department of Corrections section 969 (b) prison packet. The examiner testified the prints matched.
Majano did not present any evidence.
CONTENTION
The trial court erred by sentencing Majano to an upper term.
DISCUSSION
Majano contends the trial court’s imposition of an upper term for his vehicle theft conviction violated Cunningham v. California (2007) 549 U.S. ___ [127 S.Ct. 856, 166 L.Ed.2d 856]. This claim is meritless.
Section 666.5 provides, in pertinent part, that anyone who has been convicted for felony vehicle taking “regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term” for that offense, and who is subsequently convicted of the same offense, “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years, or a fine . . ., or both the fine and the imprisonment.”
In Apprendi v.