No. 1-11-3068
[…] The standard sentencing range in 1979 was 20 to 40 years in prison (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1)), whereas the sentencing range in 2002 was 20 to 60 years in prison (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2002)).
¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 13 On appeal, defendant first asserts his life sentence is void because the trial court "ignored the jury's rejection of an aggravating factor and imposed a life sentence based on its own finding made by the preponderance of the evidence." The motion appealed from did not challenge defendant's sentence as void. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived"). In addition, the State contends that in light of defendant's prior Apprendi claims, defendant's assertion is barred by res judicata. Defendant contends, however, that his voidness claim, raised for the first time, overcomes any procedural hurdles. People v.