No. 1-11-3068
[…] People v. Smith, 395 Ill. App. 3d 496, 499 (2009). More importantly, this court has rejected the assertion that Swift held the extended-term sentence there was void as a matter of statutory construction. Rockman, 2012 IL App (1st) 102729, ¶¶ 30-31. We adhere to this well-reasoned precedent. ¶ 23 Similarly, defendant asserts his life sentence was unauthorized under 2002 sentencing laws, notwithstanding his election to be resentenced under the laws in effect in 1979. Pursuant to Public Act 91-953 (eff. Feb. 23, 2001), section 5-8-1 was amended to state that "if a trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or *** that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(b) (West 2002).