No. 1-11-3068
[…] See, e.g., Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151, 2155 (2013) (finding that the sixth amendment requires a jury to determine beyond a reasonable doubt whether facts exist which increase a defendant's minimum sentence). Despite defendant's antithetical contentions, we decline to consider constitutional issues which have no bearing on defendant's contention that a lack of statutory authority rendered his natural life sentence void, rather than merely voidable. ¶ 15 Section 5-8-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) governs a trial court's authority to enter a natural life sentence:
"[F]or murder a term shall be not less than 20 years and not more than 40 years, or, if the court finds that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment." (Emphasis added.)Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1). Although section 9-1(b) was incorporated into section 5-8-1(a)(i), that section generally governs the court's authority to sentence a defendant to death. In this case, the trial court found that the aggravating factor listed in section 9-1(b)(6) was present:
"A defendant who at the time of the commission of the offense has attained the age of 18 or more and who has been found guilty of murder may be sentenced to death if:Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, ¶¶ 9-1(b)(6)(a),(b),(c). ¶ 16 Defendant challenges only the trial court's compliance with subsection (b)'s requirement that the defendant intended to kill the victim or knew that his actions created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to the victim. The trial court, however, made findings satisfying subsection (b) both at the bench trial on defendant's guilt and at resentencing. ¶ 17 Following the bench trial, the court found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intentionally or knowingly killed Kolar.