People v. Mack
[…] Fields returned to the car, begged her to come with him, and said, “I want you to meet my cousin, Tim.”

Defendant objected to Fields’ statement, “I want you to meet my cousin, Tim,” on the ground that it was inadmissible hearsay. The court overruled the objection, finding the statement admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2), to prove Fields’ conduct, namely, that he was going to meet defendant. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting the statement. We disagree.

In relevant part, Evidence Code section 1250 provides that “evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when . . . [t]he evidence is offered to prove or explain the acts or conduct of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a)(2).)