NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 691, subdivisions (f) and (g) provide, respectively, the following definitions to felony and misdemeanor cases:
“(f) ‘Felony case’ means a criminal action in which a felony is charged and includes a criminal action in which a misdemeanor or infraction is charged in conjunction with a felony.
“(g) ‘Misdemeanor or infraction case’ means a criminal action in which a misdemeanor or infraction is charged and does not include a criminal action in which a felony is charged in conjunction with a misdemeanor or infraction.” (Italics added.)
Section 949 provides in relevant part that:
“The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a . The first pleading on the part of the people in a misdemeanor or infraction case is the complaint except as otherwise provided by law.” (Italics added.)
Section 1235, subdivision (b) states:
“An appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located.” (Italics added.)