NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Pen. Code, § 859a, Cal.Law Revision Com. Com., 51 West Ann. Penal Code (1998 ed.) foll. § 1235, p. 4 and People v. Nickerson (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 33.”
Position of the Parties
Appellant and respondent in their respective briefs on appeal agree that this court should have jurisdiction to hear his appeal because appellant was convicted of a felony and sentenced to state prison. Assuming arguendo this court disagrees, the parties maintain the case should be transferred to the appellate department of the superior court for further proceedings.
Discussion
Penal Code section 859a states in relevant part:
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
“(a) If the public offense charged is a felony not punishable with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon the appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint to the defendant and ask him or her whether he or she pleads guilty or not guilty to the offense charged therein and to a previous conviction or convictions of crime if charged. While the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when the defendant’s counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty to the offense charged, or, with the consent of the magistrate and the district attorney or other counsel for the people, plead nolo contendere to the offense charged or plead guilty or nolo contendere to any other offense the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he or she is charged, or to an attempt to commit the offense charged and to the previous conviction or convictions of crime if charged upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. ... Upon accepting the plea of guilty or nolo contendere the magistrate shall certify the case, including a copy of all proceedings therein and any testimony that in his or her discretion he or she may require to be taken, to the court in which judgment is