NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Italics added.)
Section 949 provides in relevant part that:
“The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a . The first pleading on the part of the people in a misdemeanor or infraction case is the complaint except as otherwise provided by law.” (Italics added.)
Section 1235, subdivision (b) states:
“An appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located.” (Italics added.)
The Law Revision Commission comment to section 1235, subdivision (b) states in relevant part:
“Subdivision (b) continues former Section 1466(b).