People v. Lynch
[…] We will conclude the courts denial of appellants motion to modify his sentence is a nonappealable order, and dismiss the appeal.

DISCUSSION

The right to appeal is purely statutory; a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute. (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) Appellant contends his appeal is authorized under section 1237, subdivision (b) (section 1237(b)), which provides that a criminal defendant may appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." There is no merit to this contention.

In People v. Cantrell (1961) 197 Cal.App.2d 40, the defendant appealed his arson conviction, but his appeal was dismissed when he failed to file an appellants brief. More than six years later, the defendant filed a motion for modification of the judgment. The trial court denied the motion, the defendant appealed and the appellate court dismissed the appeal. In holding that the defendants appeal was not statutorily authorized, the court stated: "`"Substantial rights" under [a former version of section 1237(b))] are not affected when defendants objections concern matters that could have been reviewed on timely appeal from the judgment. [Citations.] [¶]. . . `To the statutory rule that "An appeal may be taken by the defendant. . . from any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party" [citation], there is a well established qualification. . .: Ordinarily no appeal lies from an order denying a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction on a ground which could have been reviewed on appeal from the judgment.