People v. Lynch
[…] [18] It is true that nothing in section 1170(b)(2) prohibits the court from imposing an upper term sentence based on a single, properly proven aggravating circumstance if, in the court’s discretion, that circumstance alone justifies a sentence exceeding the middle term. We do not read the current statute’s reference to "circumstances" in the plural as requiring a different conclusion. (§ 1170(b)(2); see § 7, subd. (a) [as used in the Penal Code, "[w]ords used in the singular number includes the plural, and the plural the singular"]; accord, Hall, supra, 97 Cal. App.5th at pp. 1105–1106, 316 Cal.Rptr.3d 192; Falcon, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 955, 310 Cal.Rptr.3d 745; Lopez, supra, 78 Cal.